CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I83826

Mr. Demetrius D. Jones
Yusen Global Logistics
5074 Southridge Parkway
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of fuel pump parts of unspecified origin.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated June 21, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Associated Fuel Pump Systems.

The articles in question are described as parts of fuel pumps. Part number AF 064331-8010 is a holder subassembly of plastic that incorporates a plain shaft bearing. Part number AF 064349-8030 is a sintered copper plain shaft bearing within a holder. Part number AF 064317-8060 is a plastic component described as a “cover, end support”. Technical drawings and samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for part numbers AF 064331-8010 and AF 064349-8030 will be 8483.30.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings with housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for part number AF 064317-8060 will be 8413.91.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of liquid pumps. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division